Very Strange

Very Strange

Strange Adventures 209 1968 Good Very Good Condition
Strange Adventures 209 1968 Good Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $10.00
STRANGE 5 1958 VERY SCARCE
STRANGE 5 1958 VERY SCARCE
Paypal   US $19.95
1968 DOCTOR STRANGE COMIC BOOK VOLUME 1 168 VERY GOOD CONDITION VINTAGE
1968 DOCTOR STRANGE COMIC BOOK VOLUME 1 168 VERY GOOD CONDITION VINTAGE
Paypal   US $14.99
Strange Tales 155 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Strange Tales 155 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Paypal   US $19.95
Strange Tales 159 Marvel Comics Very Good Condition
Strange Tales 159 Marvel Comics Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $9.95
Strange Tales 168 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Strange Tales 168 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Paypal   US $24.95
Strange Tales 161 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Strange Tales 161 Marvel Comics Very Fine Condition
Paypal   US $34.95
Strange Tales 169 Marvel Comics Fine Very Fine Condition
Strange Tales 169 Marvel Comics Fine Very Fine Condition
Paypal   US $9.95
Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream by Cream CD Polydor CD ONLY NO ARTWORK
Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream by Cream CD Polydor CD ONLY NO ARTWORK
Paypal   US $.01
Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream by Cream CD May 1990 Universal
Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream by Cream CD May 1990 Universal
Paypal   US $.50
MacGregor Curtis Strange Signature Irons 6 7 8 9 Very Nice Condition
MacGregor Curtis Strange Signature Irons 6 7 8 9 Very Nice Condition
Paypal   US $49.99
Giant Size Dr Strange 1 1975 Very Good Marvel Giant Comics 50
Giant Size Dr Strange 1 1975 Very Good Marvel Giant Comics 50
Paypal   US $3.29
Doctor Strange 151976 issueVery Fine Plus condition with combined ship
Doctor Strange 151976 issueVery Fine Plus condition with combined ship
Paypal   US $.99
GEISHA GIRL BOBBLEHEAD VERY STRANGE QUITE OLD
GEISHA GIRL BOBBLEHEAD VERY STRANGE QUITE OLD
Paypal   US $4.99
My Strange Quest for Mensonge Hardcover Very Good
My Strange Quest for Mensonge Hardcover Very Good
Paypal   US $.14
ODD IL WI COAL DEALERS ANTIQUE WATCH FOB – very strange
ODD IL WI COAL DEALERS ANTIQUE WATCH FOB – very strange
Paypal   US $20.00
Paw Home is a Strange Place CD 2000 OOP Very Rare Mark Hennessy Koch Records
Paw Home is a Strange Place CD 2000 OOP Very Rare Mark Hennessy Koch Records
Paypal   US $1.75
Cream Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream US CD VG VG
Cream Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream US CD VG VG
Paypal   US $.79
Very Crazy GI Strange but True Stories of the Vietnam War by Kregg P Jorge
Very Crazy GI Strange but True Stories of the Vietnam War by Kregg P Jorge
Paypal   US $1.99
VERY RARE BITTER HARVEST INCREDIBLY STRANGE SOUNDTRACK
VERY RARE BITTER HARVEST INCREDIBLY STRANGE SOUNDTRACK
Paypal   US $14.99
THE LOOK OF MUSIC RARE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS 1500 1900 VERY STRANGE INSTRUMENTS
THE LOOK OF MUSIC RARE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS 1500 1900 VERY STRANGE INSTRUMENTS
Paypal   US $12.95
Strange Adventures DC 83 75 Very Fine
Strange Adventures DC 83 75 Very Fine
Paypal   US $49.99
A Strange Freedom by Howard Thurman 1999 Paperback Very Good
A Strange Freedom by Howard Thurman 1999 Paperback Very Good
Paypal   US $15.99
Very rareold Chinese jade pendantStrange runes
Very rareold Chinese jade pendantStrange runes
Paypal   US $.01
VERY RARE PROMO chk chk chk BUTTON pin badge Strange Weather Isnt It WARP
VERY RARE PROMO chk chk chk BUTTON pin badge Strange Weather Isnt It WARP
Paypal   US $5.00
STRANGE ADVENTURES 15 VERY FINE
STRANGE ADVENTURES 15 VERY FINE
Paypal   US $199.99
Strange Tales 31 1954 Very Good Condition
Strange Tales 31 1954 Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $40.00
Strange Tales 105 very good condition
Strange Tales 105 very good condition
Paypal   US $40.00
STRANGE OBJECTS by Gary Crew 1993 HardcoverGREAT BOOK VERY GOOD CONDITION
STRANGE OBJECTS by Gary Crew 1993 HardcoverGREAT BOOK VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
Acting Very Strange by Mike Rutherford Cassette May 1982 Atlantic OOP HTF
Acting Very Strange by Mike Rutherford Cassette May 1982 Atlantic OOP HTF
Paypal   US $2.99
STRANGE FRUITBILLY HOLIDAYCAFE SOCIETYCIVIL RIGHTS HBDJ 1ST 1ST VERY GOOD
STRANGE FRUITBILLY HOLIDAYCAFE SOCIETYCIVIL RIGHTS HBDJ 1ST 1ST VERY GOOD
Paypal   US $.99
STRANGE TALES 138 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1965
STRANGE TALES 138 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1965
Paypal   US $.99
STRANGE TALES 140 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1966
STRANGE TALES 140 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1966
Paypal   US $.99
STRANGE TALES 141 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1966
STRANGE TALES 141 VERY GOOD DOCTOR STRANGE NICK FURY 1966
Paypal   US $.99
STRANGE TALES 186 VERY GOOD FINE DOCTOR STRANGE 1976
STRANGE TALES 186 VERY GOOD FINE DOCTOR STRANGE 1976
Paypal   US $.99
Robert Heinlein STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND Putnam 1961 HBDJ 6th VERY FINE
Robert Heinlein STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND Putnam 1961 HBDJ 6th VERY FINE
Paypal   US $99.00
Very Strange Looking Bull Terrier Dog Theme Humorous Rubber Stamp Unmounted
Very Strange Looking Bull Terrier Dog Theme Humorous Rubber Stamp Unmounted
Paypal   US $.99
VERY FIRST STRANGE ADVENTURES 1950
VERY FIRST STRANGE ADVENTURES 1950
Paypal   US $590.00
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Vinyl Sealed Blazing Shipping
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Vinyl Sealed Blazing Shipping
Paypal   US $3.16
crazy laughing doritos chip is he laughing or is he evil very strange Rare
crazy laughing doritos chip is he laughing or is he evil very strange Rare
Paypal   US $10.00
vintage very unique strange eagle lampwith empty bullets casesmade w bronse
vintage very unique strange eagle lampwith empty bullets casesmade w bronse
Paypal   US $145.00
THE BREW A Very Strange Brew PSYCH 180 Gram Sealed Vinyl LP
THE BREW A Very Strange Brew PSYCH 180 Gram Sealed Vinyl LP
Paypal   US $16.00
Emily The Strange Promo Mktg Sheet Very Rare Wrist Bands and Trading Card
Emily The Strange Promo Mktg Sheet Very Rare Wrist Bands and Trading Card
Paypal   US $14.99
Doctor Strange 47 Very Fine condition No Reserve
Doctor Strange 47 Very Fine condition No Reserve
Paypal   US $1.00
1800 Multiple Color Shift Error Giving Santa a Very Strange Smile Mint NH
1800 Multiple Color Shift Error Giving Santa a Very Strange Smile Mint NH
Paypal   US $9.99
Very Strange Bedfellows The Short and Unhappy Marriage of Richard Nixon Spir
Very Strange Bedfellows The Short and Unhappy Marriage of Richard Nixon Spir
Paypal   US $2.00
CREAM STRANGE BREW THE VERY BEST OF CREAM NEW CD
CREAM STRANGE BREW THE VERY BEST OF CREAM NEW CD
Paypal   US $5.93
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Genesis Promo Press Kit Photo LP RARE
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Genesis Promo Press Kit Photo LP RARE
Paypal   US $9.99
RARE MARVELETTES STRANGE I KNOW ORG 1ST PRESS 1962 VERY STRONG VG AND UP
RARE MARVELETTES STRANGE I KNOW ORG 1ST PRESS 1962 VERY STRONG VG AND UP
Paypal   US $1.49
EYEBALL BEADED BRACELET SETS LOT OF 12 VERY STRANGE
EYEBALL BEADED BRACELET SETS LOT OF 12 VERY STRANGE
Paypal   US $5.50
These Strange Ashes Is God Still in Charge Elisabeth Elliot Very Good Book
These Strange Ashes Is God Still in Charge Elisabeth Elliot Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Death in a Strange Country Donna Leon Very Good Book
Death in a Strange Country Donna Leon Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
The SUPERMAN MADMAN HULLABALOO 23 VF NM comics Very Strange X Over
The SUPERMAN MADMAN HULLABALOO 23 VF NM comics Very Strange X Over
Paypal   US $4.00
Marvel Premiere Comics Dr Strange Vol 1 10 Sep 1973 Very Good Very Rare
Marvel Premiere Comics Dr Strange Vol 1 10 Sep 1973 Very Good Very Rare
Paypal   US $5.93
Strange Behaviour by Animotion origCD 1986 Casablanca VERY RARE 1ST PRESS SYNTH
Strange Behaviour by Animotion origCD 1986 Casablanca VERY RARE 1ST PRESS SYNTH
Paypal   US $14.99
VERY GOOD Hand Of Strange Children Robert Richardson Book
VERY GOOD Hand Of Strange Children Robert Richardson Book
Paypal   US $17.40
Very Strange Goblet w Weird Pattern Color
Very Strange Goblet w Weird Pattern Color
Paypal   US $11.00
DEAN REED VERY STRANGE STORY OF THE RED ELVIS CD
DEAN REED VERY STRANGE STORY OF THE RED ELVIS CD
Paypal   US $35.82
Strange Adventures Comic Book 243 DC 1973 VERY FINE
Strange Adventures Comic Book 243 DC 1973 VERY FINE
Paypal   US $8.99
Fantastic Forest Purple Level Fiction A Very Strange Rock Thompson Lisa
Fantastic Forest Purple Level Fiction A Very Strange Rock Thompson Lisa
Paypal   US $7.49
NEW Dr Rumseys Patient A Very Strange Story Mea
NEW Dr Rumseys Patient A Very Strange Story Mea
Paypal   US $28.35
Effie and Her Strange Acquaintances A Very Curious Sto
Effie and Her Strange Acquaintances A Very Curious Sto
Paypal   US $23.82
Strange universe A sourcebook of curious astronomical observations Very Good
Strange universe A sourcebook of curious astronomical observations Very Good
Paypal   US $23.94
Strange Artifacts A Sourcebook on Ancient Man Volume M 1 Very Good Ring boun
Strange Artifacts A Sourcebook on Ancient Man Volume M 1 Very Good Ring boun
Paypal   US $23.99
Strange Suspense Stories 7 1969 Charlton Very Good
Strange Suspense Stories 7 1969 Charlton Very Good
Paypal   US $4.00
the strange path gale wilhelm Very Good Paperback
the strange path gale wilhelm Very Good Paperback
Paypal   US $32.99
CREAM Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream CD BMG
CREAM Strange Brew The Very Best of Cream CD BMG
Paypal   US $5.99
A Very Strange Trip 1999 1st Ed Dave Wolverton
A Very Strange Trip 1999 1st Ed Dave Wolverton
Paypal   US $24.50
MARION WORTH Love Is A Very Strange Thing
MARION WORTH Love Is A Very Strange Thing
Paypal   US $8.00
INDIGO GIRLS Orig Strange Fire LP very rare SEALED
INDIGO GIRLS Orig Strange Fire LP very rare SEALED
Paypal   US $149.99
MECHANIC ILLUSTRATED STRANGE WAR PLANES MAY 1939 VERY GOOD CONDITION
MECHANIC ILLUSTRATED STRANGE WAR PLANES MAY 1939 VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $53.00
1915 h ad swift co ham and bacon very strange man
1915 h ad swift co ham and bacon very strange man
Paypal   US $39.99
STRANGE ADVENTURES 266 Very Good DC Giant Comics 1970
STRANGE ADVENTURES 266 Very Good DC Giant Comics 1970
Paypal   US $6.00
Strange Planet Various Very Good Soundtrack Import
Strange Planet Various Very Good Soundtrack Import
Paypal   US $5.78
Strange Tales 137 Marvel 1965 Nick Fury Very Good
Strange Tales 137 Marvel 1965 Nick Fury Very Good
Paypal   US $12.00
Doctor Strange Into Shambala Very Fine Near Mint
Doctor Strange Into Shambala Very Fine Near Mint
Paypal   US $9.99
CREAM Strange BrewThe Very Best Of KOREA CD NEW
CREAM Strange BrewThe Very Best Of KOREA CD NEW
Paypal   US $14.99
►THE BREW A Very Strange Brew◄ 1969 DJ PROMO Stereo ABC LP ♫ PSYCHedelic trip
►THE BREW A Very Strange Brew◄ 1969 DJ PROMO Stereo ABC LP ♫ PSYCHedelic trip
Paypal   US $63.96
STRANGE ADVENTURE COMICS 15 DC CAPTAIN COMET GOLDEN AGE VERY GOOD FINE 50
STRANGE ADVENTURE COMICS 15 DC CAPTAIN COMET GOLDEN AGE VERY GOOD FINE 50
Paypal   US $100.00
Feeling Very Strange The Slipstream Anthology by
Feeling Very Strange The Slipstream Anthology by
Paypal   US $8.95
OLD STRANGE Extra LONG Hand FORGED Horse Bit I think VERY VERY ODD MAKE AN OFFER
OLD STRANGE Extra LONG Hand FORGED Horse Bit I think VERY VERY ODD MAKE AN OFFER
Paypal   US $59.99
1901 Very Rare Antique Smithsonian Print STRANGE INSECTS 2
1901 Very Rare Antique Smithsonian Print STRANGE INSECTS 2
Paypal   US $29.99
1901 Very Rare Antique Smithsonian Print STRANGE INSECTS
1901 Very Rare Antique Smithsonian Print STRANGE INSECTS
Paypal   US $29.99
Doctor Strange 7 1975 Very Fine
Doctor Strange 7 1975 Very Fine
Paypal   US $8.99
Doctor Strange 6 1975 Very Fine
Doctor Strange 6 1975 Very Fine
Paypal   US $8.99
Doctor Strange 176 1969 Very Good
Doctor Strange 176 1969 Very Good
Paypal   US $9.99
Doctor Strange 10 1975 Very Fine
Doctor Strange 10 1975 Very Fine
Paypal   US $8.99
Strange Pilgrims Gabriel Garcia Marquez Very Good Hardcover
Strange Pilgrims Gabriel Garcia Marquez Very Good Hardcover
Paypal   US $5.98
Very Strange Bedfellows The Short and Unhappy Marriage of Richard Nixon Spiro
Very Strange Bedfellows The Short and Unhappy Marriage of Richard Nixon Spiro
   US $4.99
Strange Brew Very Best Of Cream Cream 1990 MINT
Strange Brew Very Best Of Cream Cream 1990 MINT
Paypal   US $6.99
Mystery in Space 64 Adam Strange story Very Good
Mystery in Space 64 Adam Strange story Very Good
Paypal   US $25.00
Mystery in Space 60 Adam Strange story Very Good
Mystery in Space 60 Adam Strange story Very Good
Paypal   US $40.00
MIKE RUTHERFORD Acting Very Strange ATLANTIC NM
MIKE RUTHERFORD Acting Very Strange ATLANTIC NM
Paypal   US $7.96
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Rare 82 Genesis LP
Mike Rutherford Acting Very Strange Rare 82 Genesis LP
Paypal   US $9.99
Strange Brew Very Best of Cream by Cream CD Oct 1
Strange Brew Very Best of Cream by Cream CD Oct 1
Paypal   US $5.00
Strange Love CD 2] Phixx Very Good
Strange Love CD 2] Phixx Very Good
Paypal   US $1.55
Strange Tales 116 1st Thing X Over Very Good
Strange Tales 116 1st Thing X Over Very Good
Paypal   US $25.00

Very Strange

When somebody is feeling stressed it is possible for them to end up displaying passive aggressive behavior, or passive avoidance behavior. Instead of dealing with their emotions in constructive ways a person displaying this type of behavior is likely to act out indirectly and in disruptive ways.

These types of behavior are often very strange. A passive aggressive is likely to do things such as intentionally forget a celebration with a loved one or insulting someone with a joke, but indirectly. They are not likely to come right out front and say something to an individual.

Other things that often appear are: always blaming someone else for their own mistake or behavior, constantly forgetting things, not relating to others on an emotional level and constantly disappointing those close to them. If a person they love does them wrong they are likely to get back at them by using sabotage or deceit, while when confronted face to face they will deny any involvement in wrongdoing.

The reason that this disorder appears in people is often because they went through traumatic childhood experiences where negative emotion is treated as being selfish or uncouth. The end result is the individual suppressing the emotions until they cannot do so any longer and the symptoms are displayed.

This is not something that the person is doing consciously but happens somewhere in the back of their brain. They cannot really make any decisions or change their actions because they are not really aware of them, so to speak. Even though the actions are subtle they can really hurt relationships when it occurs over a long period of time.

Keep in mind that just because you might be afflicted with these behaviors it is very possible to unlearn them and get on with your life!

Many people are starting to turn to herbal or homeopathic medicines to treat their symptoms. They are free from side effects and incredibly gentle on the body. Nux Vom. is a homeopathic ingredient that is really good at helping people to suppress their anger or short tempers. Lycopodium is also very useful for individuals who are not very good at expressing their emotions.

Chamomilla is an herb that is really good for people who tend to overreact in situations. It is really helpful in helping you to feel relaxed and treating any anxiety that is creeping around in your head. If you are unsure about which herbs or homeopathic ingredients to use then you should talk with either a local herbalist or homeopath.

Dee Braun, a single mom of 6, is a Cert. Aromatherapist & natural health practitioner. Click now to visit Natural Holistic Health Blog which offers info on more natural home remedies & healing techniques for common health, emotional ailments & conditions at http://www.Natural-Holistic-Health.com/


Its A Very Strange Call


Its A Very Strange Call


$10


Its A Very Strange Call

Strange Adventures, Very Strange


Strange Adventures, Very Strange


$24.33


No Synopsis Available

Colonel Alexander Strange Soldier, Scientist and Collector - a Very Strange Combination..


Colonel Alexander Strange Soldier, Scientist and Collector - a Very Strange Combination..


$39.99


Colonel Alexander Strange Soldier, Scientist and Collector - a Very Strange Combination.. - Giclee Print

A Very Strange Family.


A Very Strange Family.


$28.41


Title: A Very Strange Family.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the worlds largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th centurys most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes songbooks, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Robinson, Frederick William; 1890. vi. 192 p.; 8 . 012632.i.33. Author: Robinson, Frederick William Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 216 Publication Date: 2011/03/16 Language: English Dimensions: 7.44 x 9.69 x 0.46 inches

A Very Strange Land


A Very Strange Land


$7.98


Lorelei and Sarah receive a mysterious notice in the mail: MERRYVALE STABLES INVITES YOU TO A MOST SPECIAL SCHOOLING SHOW -OCTOBER 32nd- DON'T BRING YOUR NAG, HORSES WILL BE PROVIDED. THE SHOW WILL BE HELD IN SPITE OF THE FOG. TAKE FREEWAY NORTH PAST FOREST LAKE. EXIT AT MERRYVALE AT THE HIGHEST RATE OF SPEED YOU CAN MANAGE. When is October 32nd? How do they know there will be fog? And why can't they take their own horses? Find the answers ... and many more questions ... in this the first of three in the Merryvale series.

A Very Strange Creature


A Very Strange Creature


$10.39


No Synopsis Available

A Very Strange Childhood


A Very Strange Childhood


$10.23


No Synopsis Available

Strange Brew: The Very Best of Cream


Strange Brew: The Very Best of Cream


$82.85


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Strange Brew: The Very Best of Cream was a 1983 Cream compilation album. While The Very Best of Cream is a more complete compilation, this album focuses more on the bands singles. Cream were a 1960s British bluesrock band and supergroup consisting of bassist/vocalist Jack Bruce, guitarist/vocalist Eric Clapton, and drummer/vocalist Ginger Baker. Their sound was characterised by a hybrid of blues, hard rock and psychedelic rock, combining Eric Claptons blues guitar playing with the voice and basslines of Jack Bruce and the jazzinfluenced drumming of Baker. Wheels of Fire was the worlds first platinumselling double album. Cream is widely regarded as being the worlds first notable and functioning supergroup. Creams music included songs based on traditional blues such as Crossroads and Spoonful, and modern blues such as Born Under a Bad Sign, as well as more eccentric songs such as Strange Brew, Tales of Brave Ulysses and Toad. Author: Miller, Frederic P./ Vandome, Agnes F./ McBrewster, John Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 112 Publication Date: 2010/09/29 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.27 inches

Very Strange Looking Fish with a Square Body and a Pair of Horns


Very Strange Looking Fish with a Square Body and a Pair of Horns


$49.99


Very Strange Looking Fish with a Square Body and a Pair of Horns - Giclee Print

Feeling Very Strange : The Slipstream Anthology


Feeling Very Strange : The Slipstream Anthology


$15.55


No Synopsis Available

Doctor Strange


Doctor Strange


$6


Synopsis: Peel back the layers of reality and behold a stunning realm hidden beneath. One of magic and wonder. Of sorcery and enchantment. Of ancient spells, secret doors and remarkable heroes who protect us from evil. Because this is also a world of dark mysticism, malevolent forces and unspeakable horrors. And within the shadows around us, a supernatural war is waged. But the balance is shifting. Darkness is winning. Yet there is hope... Join us as Dr. Stephen Strange embarks on a wondrous journey to the heights of a Tibetan mountain, where he seeks healing at the feet of the mysterious Ancient One. But before his wounds can mend, Strange must first let go of his painful past and awaken a gift granted to very few. The gift of magic. Empowered as the new Sorcerer Supreme, Dr. Strange now tests his limits, rising up against monsters that push at the gates, facing the most ...

Very Long Odds and a Strange Finish. [Tales.]


Very Long Odds and a Strange Finish. [Tales.]


$32.31


Title: Very Long Odds and a Strange Finish. Tales.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the worlds largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th centurys most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes songbooks, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Brown, Campbell; 1893. viii. 277 p.; 8 . 12622.i.48. Author: Brown, Campbell Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 300 Publication Date: 2011/03/17 Language: English Dimensions: 7.44 x 9.69 x 0.63 inches

Dr. Rumseys Patient. a Very Strange Story.


Dr. Rumseys Patient. a Very Strange Story.


$36.73


Title: Dr. Rumseys Patient. A very strange story.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the worlds largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th centurys most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes songbooks, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Meade Smith, Elizabeth Thomasina; 1896. viii. 343 p.; 8 . 012627.l.48. Author: Meade Smith, Elizabeth Thomasina Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 396 Publication Date: 2011/03/17 Language: English Dimensions: 7.44 x 9.69 x 0.81 inches

Strange Country


Strange Country


$13.63


"This book is about the people I met as I crisscrossed Australia by train and plane and L-plated car: the undefeated dreamers and wild-hearted romantics, the obsessed hobbyists and beautiful failures. It is about heroes and legends, illusions, delusions and hope, and one or two men with shit for brains who ought to be locked up." As anyone who's ever read Mark Dapin's column and features in Good Weekend knows, he's an immensely funny, acute and vivid observer of Australian life. In Strange Country, he takes us on a journey through a very different Australia a country that's eccentric, puzzling, big-hearted, small-minded, nostalgic and sometimes just plain mad. From the last travelling boxing tent and feral urban sewer rats to Vietnam Veteran bikies and the annual Parkes Elvis Festival, his writing illuminates the stranger side of Australian life in a travel book like no other.

Strange Illusion -


Strange Illusion -


$8.99


Strange Illusion is really several movies in one, part dark psychological chiller, part unsettling murder mystery, and part breezy B-movie thriller, although most of its plot is derived from Shakespeare's Hamlet. Jimmy Lydon, best-known to audiences for his screen portrayal of Henry Aldrich during the early '40s, plays Paul Cartwright, the son of a respected judge who died under mysterious circumstances two years earlier. Paul is haunted by nightmares in which his father warns him of danger to his mother, and in which a mysterious stranger seems to threaten him and his family. He dismisses these dreams until his mother (Sally Eilers) introduces him to a new man in her life, Brett Curtis (Warren William), who says some of the very same things that Paul heard from the mystery man in his dream. There's a lot to dislike about Curtis despite his smooth, genial ways -- he seems too eager to please, and also offers an oily solicitousness to Paul's teenaged sister that's downright disturbing. Paul openly distrusts Curtis and opposes his mother's impending marriage to him. Most of those around him think Paul is overreacting and he is maneuvered into checking himself into a sanitarium run by a psychiatrist friend (Charles Arnt) of Curtis'. Trapped there and kept under constant surveillance, Paul is in danger, but he manages to find a clue that proves not only that his father's death was no accident, but that Curtis was involved in it. His discovery may be too late, however -- not only is his life in jeopardy, but it turns out that Curtis is really a career criminal that Paul's father had pursued from the bench for years, and that his real goal, having killed the judge, is to destroy the judge's family, including Paul's mother and sister. The plot of Strange Illusion works on many levels, as mystery and a dark psychological study, and it is told so smoothly and well by director Edgar G. Ulmer and his cast, that it may require multiple viewings to fully appreciate, though it is enjoyable on any level. ~ Bruce Eder, Rovi

Strange


Strange


$6


Strange - Reba

Very Strange Story of Dean Reed: The Red...


Very Strange Story of Dean Reed: The Red...


$22.99


Track Listing: 1. Our Summer Romance, 2. Hummingbird, 3. I Ain't Got You, 4. I Kissed a Queen, 5. Pair of Scissors, A - (Take 18), 6. Donna Donna - (previously unreleased), 7. Female Hercules, 8. You by My Side - (previously unreleased), 9. Annabelle, 10. Search, The, 11. Don't Let Her Go, 12. Once Again, 13. I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know, 14. La Novia, 15. Pistolero, 16. I'll Be There - (previously unreleased), 17. No Wonder, 18. Pair of Scissors, A - (Take 17)

Strange Desires


Strange Desires


$9.49


A brilliant collection of erotic short stories. Joe takes a ideways look at life and findsa erotic situations in the most unexpected of situations. A woman is faced with an intruderr in her flat - but he's not like any other intruder! A girl inherits her aunt's house and makes some very odd discoveries in her bedroom. \an SM session on a Saturday afternoon goes disastrously wrong. The fetishes are sensuously described, the action inventive and clever. This is a seriously distinctive additi...

Strange Beauty


Strange Beauty


$10.71


No scientist has done more to shape our understanding of the universe than Murray Gell-Mann, the Nobel Prize-winner considered by many colleagues to be the most brilliant physicist of his generation. His discovery of the quark and the Eightfold Way were cornerstones for all that followed in particle physics, the effort to understand the very stuff of creation, In this, the first biography of Gell-Mann, George Johnson tells the story of a remarkable life.

Strange Fruit -


Strange Fruit -


$24.99


A successful, homosexual African American lawyer working in New York returns to the rural Louisiana town in which he was raised to investigate the lynching death of his childhood friend, only to discover that the virulent racism and homophobia still holds power over the small-town citizens in director Kyle Schickner's searing, socially conscious drama. William Boyals childhood friend Kelvin has been brutally murdered, and as a successful attorney Boyals is not willing to let the killers go unpunished. In the bayou, bigotry festers deep though, and as Boyals is forced to come face the very kind of narrow-minded hatred he so desperately tried to escape once before, a deadly alliance of backwoods lawmen and violently anti-homosexual locals threatens the highly-respected lawyer with the same bleak end that befell his ill-fated friend. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

Strange Relations


Strange Relations


$5.99


A summer in paradise. That's all Marne wants. That's all she can think of when she asks her parents permission to spend the summer in Hawaii with Aunt Carole and her family. But Marne quickly realizes her visit isn't going to be just about learning to surf and morning runs along the beach, despite the cute surfer boy she keeps bumping into. For one thing, Aunt Carole isn't even Aunt Carole anymore—she's Aunt Chaya, married to a Chasidic rabbi and deeply rooted in her religious community. Nothing could be more foreign to Marne, and fitting into this new culture—and house full of kids—is a challenge. But as she settles into her newfound family's daily routine, she begins to think about spirituality, identity, and finding a place in the world in a way she never has before. This rich novel is a window into a different life and gets to the very heart of faith, identity, and family ties. From the Hardcover edition.

Doctor Strange (DVD)


Doctor Strange (DVD)


$5.43


Though he may not be as famous as Spider-Man or the X-Men, Marvel Comics hero Doctor Strange is a force to be reckoned with. Armed with his supernatural powers, Dr. Stephen Strange fights evil in this animated action film. Strange makes the perilous trip to a mountaintop in Tibet, and he is healed by the strength of the Ancient One. But the Ancient does more than just heal his scars; he endows Strange with the gift of sorcery. His powers come at just the perfect time as enemies surround him, and only magic can defeat them. Enter a world of fantasy and magic – filled with mystical creatures and perils beyond human awareness. Enter the world of Doctor Strange… Peel back layers of reality and behold a stunning realm hidden beneath. One of magic and wonder. Of sorcery and enchantment. Of ancient spells, secret doors and remarkable heroes who protect us from evil. Because this is also a world of dark mysticism, malevolent forces and unspeakable horrors. And within the shadows around us, a supernatural war is waged. But the balance is shifting. Darkness is winning. Yet there is hope… Doctor Strange embarks on a wondrous journey to the Tibetan mountains, where he tries to find the mysterious Ancient One. He is the Doctor’s last hope for healing his hands after they were terribly injured in a car accident. But before his wounds can mend, Strange must first let go of his painful past and awaken a gift granted to very few. The gift of magic. Empowered as the new Sorcerer Supreme. Doctor Strange now tests his limits, rising up against monsters that push at the gates, facing the most terrifying entity humankind has ever known. Special Features • The Best of Marvel Video Game Cinematics. • Who is Doctor Strange? – Featurette • Doctor Strange Concept Art

DOCTOR STRANGE (DVD)


DOCTOR STRANGE (DVD)


$15.6


Peel back the layers of reality and behold a realm of ancient spells, secret doors and remarkable heroes who protect us from evil. Because this is also a world of dark mysticism, malevolent forces and unspeakable horrors. And within the shadows around us, a supernatural war is waged. But the balance is shifting. Darkness is winning. Yet there is hope... Join us as Dr. Stephen Strange embarks on a journey to the heights of a Tibetan mountain, where he seeks healing by the mysterious Ancient One. But before his wounds can mend, Strange must first let go of his painful past and awaken a gift granted to very few. Empowered as the new Sorcerer Supreme, Dr. Strange now tests his limits, rising up against monsters that push at the gates, facing the most terrifying entity humankind has ever known. Genre: Action/Adventure Rating: PG13 Release Date: 23AUG2011

Doctor Strange Widescreen


Doctor Strange Widescreen


$6.26


Rated: PG13Synopsis: Peel back the layers of reality and behold a stunning realm hidden beneath. One of magic and wonder. Of sorcery and enchantment. Of ancient spells, secret doors and remarkable heroes who protect us from evil. Because this is also a world of dark mysticism, malevolent forces and unspeakable horrors. And within the shadows around us, a supernatural war is waged. But the balance is shifting. Darkness is winning. Yet there is hope... Join us as Dr. Stephen Strange embarks on a wondrous journey to the heights of a Tibetan mountain, where he seeks healing at the feet of the mysterious Ancient One. But before his wounds can mend, Strange must first let go of his painful past and awaken a gift granted to very few. The gift of magic. Empowered as the new Sorcerer Supreme, Dr. Strange now tests his limits, rising up against monsters that push at the gates, facing the most terrifying entity humankind has ever known.

Something Strange Happens


Something Strange Happens


$14.99


Track Listing: 1. Girl with the Smile, The - (previously unreleased), 2. Very Peculiar Feeling, 3. Change in the Weather, A, 4. Advice from Mister Leary, 5. Something Strange Happens, 6. Mystery Lawn, 7. Snow Is the Sun, 8. Happy to Be Sad, 9. Where's Larry?, 10. 9: 22 A. M. - (previously unreleased), 11. Flintstones and Honeycombs - (previously unreleased), 12. How Mary Tyler Moore Really Felt - (previously unreleased), 13. Way I Feel Today, The - (previously unreleased), 14. Brown Formica Table - (previously unreleased), 15. Sunset, The, 16. Apple of My Eye, 17. In a Foreign Land

Strange as This Weather Has Been


Strange as This Weather Has Been


$15.95


Set in present day West Virginia, Ann Pancake’s debut novel, Strange As This Weather Has Been , tells the story of a coal mining family—a couple and their four children—living through the latest mining boom and dealing with the mountaintop removal and strip mining that is ruining what is left of their mountain life. As the mine turns the mountains to slag and wastewater, workers struggle with layoffs and children find adventure in the blasted moonscape craters. Strange As This Weather Has Been follows several members of the family, with a particular focus on fifteen-year-old Bant and her mother, Lace. Working at a “scab” motel, Bant becomes involved with a young miner while her mother contemplates joining the fight against the mining companies. As domestic conflicts escalate at home, the children are pushed more and more outside among junk from the floods and felled trees in the hollows—the only nature they have ever known. But Bant has other memories and is as curious and strong-willed as her mother, and ultimately comes to discover the very real threat of destruction that looms as much in the landscape as it does at home.

In Our Strange Gardens


In Our Strange Gardens


$11.99


Michel has a story to tell. It's about his father, an exquisitely common man whose very ordinariness is a source of grave embarrassment for the boy. It's also the story told to him by his uncle, who shared a family secret with the child in the flickering black and white images of a Sunday matinee. Years before, in the bitter years of World War II, during the Nazi occupation of France, two brothers found themselves at the mercy of a German guard following an explosive act of resistance. Thrown into a deep pit with a small group of terrified prisoners, the men are told that one of them will die by dawn to serve as an example for the others. It's up to the prisoners to propose who will be sacrificed. But in the middle of the night, the guard returns with an extraordinary proposition of his own. A novel of revelation, innocence and ignorance, of the power of language and the strength and complexity of family, In Our Strange Gardens is a fable of nuance and power, a mesmerizing addition to the literature of war.

Strange Tales in Fiction and Fact


Strange Tales in Fiction and Fact


$23.78


Ghosts, vampires and the afterlife merge with the forces of nature and symbolic archetypes in these twelve highly original short stories that run the gamut from darkness and death to innocence and hope. While rooted in this world, they reach into the beyond with the mystical insight of parable and myth that touches something deep within the unconscious. The eminent composer, Alan Hovhaness, writes: ?I greatly admire Richard Howard as a very fine and original writer. I cannot praise highly enough Tower Song. This I think is one of the great stories of all time and certainly should be published throughout the world. The Messenger has a quiet mysterious power and great depth. I know the difficulty to arrive at the spiritual and mental harmony which allows such poetry to flower in naturalness and spontaneous singing quality. The Temple of Lior held my attention from beginning to end. It is compelling and its symbols are of profound wisdom. Moon Prophecy is wonderful. The forces of terror and beauty are controlled. This story with its message haunts me. Mass consciousness dangers are warnings from ancient times into modern times.? And the celebrated English artist, Coral Guest, writes: ?Strange Tales is a portal into another reality. Each of these stories offers us an entry point into something ?other? and mirrors a particular awareness that we all possess in the depth of our psyche. Richard Howard is a unique talent who has the power to invoke this particular frequency. He is a spiritual writer, one of rare integrity, and each story is a testimony to his own insight. A book of rare truth and allencompassing mystery.? This volume also contains an autobiographical essay inwhich the author recounts a lifetime of strange experiences that very early on aroused his curiosity about the paranormal. Author: Howard, Richard, IV Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Publication Date: 2006/11/01 Language: English Dimensions: 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.51 inches

Strange Life of Ivan Osokin


Strange Life of Ivan Osokin


$32.44


Here is the story of Ivan Osokin, a young man who has squandered every chance life has given him. A fail ure at school, ruined financially, and rejected by the woman he loves, he finds himself at a dead end. He wishes to live his life over again so he can avoid all his mistakes. Then he meets a magician who gives him that chance. Strange Life of Ivan Osokin, while not the original inspiration for our film Groundhog Day, was one of those confirming cos mic affirmations that we had indeed tapped into one of the great universal problems of being. In a novel that itself reads like a very entertaining highconcept film, Ouspensky suggests the anti dote to the existential dilemma at the core of Groundhog Day: that trapped as we are on the karmic wheel of cause and effect, our only means of escape is to assume responsibility for our own destiny and find the personal meaning that imparts a purposeful vitality to life and frees us from the limitations of our contempt. Harold Ramis, filmmaker Author: Ouspensky, P. D./ Uspenskii, P. D. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 194 Publication Date: 2004/05/01 Language: English Dimensions: 8.48 x 5.54 x 0.52 inches

A Strange Wilderness (Hardcover)


A Strange Wilderness (Hardcover)


$27.23


“Mathematics is not a careful march down a well-cleared highway, but a journey into a strange wilderness, where the explorers often get lost.”-- Mathematics historian W. S. Anglin From the internationally bestselling author of Fermat`s Last Theorem comes a landmark publication on the eccentric lives of the foremost mathematicians in history..From Archimedes` eureka moment to Alexander Grothendieck`s seclusion in the Pyrenees, bestselling author Amir Aczel selects the most compelling stories in the history of mathematics, creating a colorful narrative that explores the quirky personalities behind some of the most groundbreaking, enduring theorems. This is not your dry “college textbook” account of mathematical history; it bristles with tales of duels, battlefield heroism, flamboyant arrogance, pranks, secret societies, imprisonment, feuds, theft, and some very costly errors of judgment. (Clearly, genius doesn`t guarantee street smarts.) Ultimately, readers will come away entertained, and with a newfound appreciation of the tenacity, complexity, eccentricity, and brilliance of the mathematical genius. 

This Strange Idea of the Beautiful (Hardcover)


This Strange Idea of the Beautiful (Hardcover)


$43.22


In This Strange Idea of the Beautiful, Fran ois Jullien explores what it means when we say something is beautiful. Bringing together ideas of beauty from both Eastern and Western philosophy, Jullien challenges the assumptions underlying our commonly agreed upon definition of what is beautiful and offers a new way of beholding art. Jullien argues that the Western concept of beauty was established by Greek philosophy and became consequently embedded within the very structure of European languages. And due to its relationship to language, this concept has determined ways of thinking about beauty that often go unnoticed or unchecked in discussions of Western aesthetics. Moreover, through globalization, Western ideals of beauty have even spread to cultures whose ancient traditions are based upon radically different aesthetic foundations; yet, these cultures have adopted such views without question and without recognizing the cultural assumptions they contain. Looking specifically at how Chinese texts have been translated into Western languages, Jullien reveals how the traditional Chinese refusal to isolate or abstract beauty is obscured in translation in order to make the works more understandable to Western readers. Creating an engaging dialogue between Chinese and Western ideas, Jullien reasseses the essence of beauty.
 

Leave a Reply

wordpress visitor